FANDOM


You can, and should, upload images to the TibiaWiki instead from this page. Remember to make the images small in size to make the bandwidth load as low as possible.

--Alreth 19:00, 23 Mar 2005 (EST)

Whitelaces, did you re-add Dwarf Geomancer because you witnessed one drop a BoH, or are you just assuming it's true? If you view the page history, Eternal Oblivion removed Dwarf Geomancer from the list. --Erig 16:01, 7 February 2006 (CST)

It may not be enough proof, but I think I have seen a TibiCAM with a drop of BoH from a Dwarf Geomancer. Hope that was some help.. --Grady


Actually I didn't look at the page history. I noticed that Dwarf Geomancer was in the "what links here" list for the page. I guess I didn't even realize that it used to be listed and had been removed.

I'll remove it from the list until we know for sure.

Anyone that can verify that they have received a BoH from a Dwarf Geomancer?

 Te audire no possum. Musa sapientum fixa est in aure.
--  Whitelaces †  Talk †  -- 07:27, 8 February 2006 (CST)

the word on the street is that they were dropped from geos in the past but not for a few years.
¿ DisÅstér Móntêiro ¤  Tãlk ¤ ¿
08:56, 26 April 2007 (PDT)

I agree with 'DisÅstér Móntêiro', there was previously a popular website (which almost everyone stole material from) called "tibian library" that perpetuated the belief that geos gave boh, I personaly have hunted them extensively and got nothing of any use.-- ENumerate

actualy i was staff at tibian libary :p and the boh was removed as a geo drop there, but not as soon as it should have been
¿ DisÅstér Móntêiro ¤  Tãlk ¤ ¿
19:42, 26 April 2007 (PDT)


I'm gonna go ahead and remove Ice Witch from the list until it's confirmed that they really do drop BoH.

Deadflejm 01:29, 12 July 2007 (PDT)


Considering no one has looted BoH from an ice witch on any server, please stop adding Ice Witch to the list of creatures that drop them!

Deadflejm 06:28, 19 July 2007 (PDT)

About the boots' speed

I've been testing the speed of BoHs since the update that had them delving their bonus. A level 88 person running without them was slightly faster than a level 68 using them. The difference was about 3-4 meters running from Market Street 6 to Seagull Walk 1 (tested twice). I will test it again once I find someone that's 10 levels above me.

However, I think that the speed bonus granted is +10 levels e.g. +20 speed, and not the +20 levels delved on the wiki.

Pyrale 19:08, 3 January 2009 (UTC)

hehe thats funny cause me and my friend were testing it and it turns out me at lvl 33 (with boh) was going much faster than my lvl 43 friend, so its definately more than 10 lvls

I have heard (though never tested it myself) that the formula for speed insnt EXACTLY 2 points per level, and that for every 20th level it rounds up and you gain an extra speed point (similar to the leap year effect), perhaps this may have something to do with the difference in speed? Just a thought, if someone could test this theory perhaps by getting someone who was only 19 levels higher, and see if they run slower than a person with boh? anyway...
Aurora Argon 14:46, 17 January 2009 (UTC)

"To understand the increase, consider that a level 20 character wearing BOH, would now move as fast as a level 30 character (base speed)."

I'm almost sure that's wrong, a player level 20 wearing a BoH would move as a level 40, not 30.

Flash client

I'm not yet editing the topic, but consider the following:

In the "Character profile", on Flash client, you can see all the base character status and all the modifier. In my case, for instance, I have a MS lvl 193 and my stats are (as shown in the flash client):

Magic Level: 81 +9 (witch means that my ML is 81, plus 9 gained with equips and/or spells or potions)

Fist fighting: 19 +0 (also mens fist base 19 with no modifier)

(...)

Speed: 312 +0


When I equip a BOH, the speed status change:

Speed 312 +20

Based on that, I think is incorrect that my speed is changed by "40 (20 levels)" like the page makes us belive...

Also, since on of the latest updates (can´t remember witch one), the speed calculator changed and is not a regular progression (like x speed for every level). Nevertheless, someone should change (and keep) the page, saying that BOH increses 20 points of speed, and forgeting about levels.

guimassaro (talk) 19:59, April 15, 2013 (UTC)


That's correct. The 20 speed you see in-game on boh is the same as 40 speed points on here, but this is only accurate from before Updates/9.8. The article Speed needs to be updated and information about the changes as well as the item pages. For now, it would be even more confusing if someone were to change one or two articles and leave the other pages as they are, that's why I undid the revision, because more time needs to be made than just a few number changes. If you wish to make the changes then go ahead! Beejay (talk) 20:07, April 15, 2013 (UTC)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.