FANDOM


Winter Wolf

I'm pretty certain that this weapon is a fake. The sprite for it is very bad and very little in known so im gonna say this is a hoax.

- Jake Command Wolf


Bow The Wolf Paladin Wolf Tooth Chain


It might be a real weapon, but someone has to take a better sprite file. As the spoilers say, about 60 new weapons would have been added. It looks like the weapon in the lower left corner.
New Weapons
--Delatus 02:39, 31 July 2007 (PDT)


The image is 47x51 pixels (unless I'm mistaking..?), every tibia graphic is 32x32, however there is a bit of white stuff on the sides, I'm going through the sprites to verify if its a fake or if its real--Sixorish 04:10, 4 August 2007 (PDT)
Edit: I found it, its #20517 in the .spr, I'll try my luck on making it transparent and upload a 32x32 pic of it, other than that, I can't say its called 'assassin dagger' because its pretty big for a dagger, nor can I say that fury's actually drop them.--Sixorish 06:27, 4 August 2007 (PDT)


hmm, I changed the pic back, because it seemed a bit small than it should ..its probably better the way it is now, it was barely noticable (see the 32x32 pic here) --Sixorish 06:37, 4 August 2007 (PDT)


I changed it back, sorry for all the edits, at first I thought it was too small, but I guess if it is people can look at the earlier versions.....unless I did something wrong, thats what it should look like ingame--Sixorish 07:22, 4 August 2007 (PDT)


Winter Wolf

It's been quite A while since I flagged this weapon as possibly being fake. Has anyone confirmed that this item is real and if so does it look as shown and is called the assassin dagger? Though I do agree with Sixorish, that that name may have been made up when some one found the sprite who knows where. ^_^

Thanks,

- Jake Command Wolf


Bow The Wolf Paladin Wolf Tooth Chain


Fake Weapon?


Winter Wolf

Its been some time since I flagged this weapon as possibly being fake. Aging, has anyone comfirmed that this weapon is real?

Also the "anonymous" user Kent added that the Juggernant dropped this weapon with no such proof that it did, so I still have my doubts of this weapon being real. ^_^


Thanks,

- Jake Command Wolf


Bow The Wolf Paladin Wolf Tooth Chain


well... i guess it's real.. since it appears in a screenshot on the tibia page, also the outfit kinda suggests it's name doesn't it? ;) http://www.tibia.com/abouttibia/?subtopic=screenshots&screenshot=cathedral



Winter Wolf

True, but we all know that Screenshots can easily be faked since this is a 2D game, and CipSoft makes some pretty faky ones themselves. Just look threw the Screenshots page and look closely at the equipment the players are using. But it may be real yet unobtainable. ^_^

I still have my doubts its a dagger, to quote a popular sword in gaming (and im not a Final Fantasy nut either!! :P) It looks to the size of Cloud's Sword form Final Fantasy, Like Sixorish said. ^_^

- Jake Command Wolf


Bow The Wolf Paladin Wolf Tooth Chain

It's not a fake.

I've looted this weapon myself from a Fury inside a bag. If you can loot it though from Juggernaut I doubt, but from Fury you can..


Chrx 23:17, 18 June 2008 (UTC)

price

the price for this weapon is too hi, since yo can get it from a quest




you need 10 tusks for the quest (very rare loot from elephants...) and quite some money (like 5-10k depending on different things) plus a lot of time to do the quest. If you calculate 1k per tusk (which isnt too much atm) you got up to 20k costs on your hands.

I agree that the price range is still pretty high and it will probably drop once more people have done the quest but atm, its pretty much what you will need to pay.

Erwynn 08:21, 28 July 2008 (UTC)

cost me about 15kgp in travel and costs. had the 10 tusks, but 1k is an ok sounding guess on them. so 25k... magician jimson 13:49, 28 July 2008 (UTC)

...you probably didnt do the postman quest right? Saves quite some cash :p

I'm updating the price range, as this item has now lost some of it's value due to the number of people who have completed the quest at least on my server, and I assume that the value has gone down at least to some extent on other servers as well. I'm not touching the upper end as the younger servers may still bring this. Roasted 00:43, 22 August 2008 (UTC)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.