FANDOM


Fowk:

This page is all messed up I don't think that the infos are true, and you also should look at the Archmanic Demon page, it's very weird...


What about this page, specifically, seems wrong? I don't see anything that looks particularly unbelievable.

I also looked at the Archmanic Demon page (it was a false page and has been deleted), and I still don't see what is apparently wrong with this Arbalest page.

-- Quantum materiae materietur marmota monax si marmota monax materiam possit materiari?
--  Whitelaces †  Talk †  -- 06:14, 2 January 2007 (PST)

why it says "dropped by unknown" and if you edit it "dropped by none"

  • fixed, there should not be a space in "droppedby" --DM ><((°> Contribs <°))>< talk to me 18:36, 17 April 2006 (CDT) 06:54, 2 January 2007 (PST)

some guy on tibiabr compared it to the normal crossbow, using 300 bolts with each one(i got the cam), here are the results:(skill 96)

arbalest seemed to make 3% more damage in total, missed 37 bolts while crossbow missed 42

quite impressive, huh? i'd say the only difference between this and the crossbow is the area range


That thread can be found here. There's an image with the results and a link to the TibiaCAM they're based on.

Mathias (profile, talk) · Favelets · Formulas — 23:38, 23 February 2007 (PST)

yeah thats it, btw think we should edit it so we make clear that the only difference is the wider range?

User:Joao Henrique


Friend of mine has been using it for quite some time now, and he says if he switches back to a regular crossbow he does feel a difference. So it is more than range thats different. However the differences are small.

¨˜”°º•Eleanor•º°”˜¨ ¨˜”°º•Talk•º°”˜¨ ¨˜”°º•Contributions•º°”˜¨

seriously i think its only casuality, it makes no sense to me, making it 3% stronger, i read some complains by a paladin who got it, on proposal board, he said the only difference is getting 1 metre range more and he'd rather get the avenger on PoI


Price

Perhaps someone on this wiki has experience with selling/buying PoI quest items. I was wondering what's the price of an arbalest. Are PoI items about the same price as Annihilator items, or are they cheaper or more expensive? I know economy depends on the world you play in, but please — do share your experiences.

Mathias (profile, talk) · Favelets · Formulas — 01:22, 4 March 2007 (PST)

It's all relative, let's say there are 3 arbalests on one server, and on another has 10 arbalests, the server with 10 have lower price, all depend on the sellers, the ppl who will buy it (to have enough cash) I saw on one server Avenger for example for 4kk+, but on Chimera my friend buyed for 800k, so it's the seller decision, the more he asks, the more he'll take to sell the item (if he sells) and if some1 sell at lower price ofc he won't sell

Never trust a "price list" not even on the wiki, you can get very different prices if you know how to negotiate. The only way for u to discover that is by searching on other worlds economy, on my server PoI ins't done yet because we are in war, so I can't help you out (and I think no one can't, one from 1 server can say 5kk, the other from another server says 1kk)

-- † Pudd Knight †  Talk  Contribs  -- 08:50, 4 March 2007 (PST)


Thanks for the info. I get your point, however I think there's some kind of connection between the prices of Annihilator items and PoI items. You gave a good example, an Avenger for 800k on Chimera, well do you know what are the prices of Annihilator items there? Thanks a lot,

Mathias (profile, talk) · Favelets · Formulas — 10:56, 4 March 2007 (PST)

Avenger is not 800k on Chimera, my friend just negotiated, the seller needed money fast etc. Avenger worth much more

On my point of view PoI itens (some) are more expensive than anihhi itens, avenger is better than sov, arcane staff is the only decent club in the game, and there's no paladin stuff on anihhilator. Just try to sell, and check the offers ;P

-- † Pudd Knight †  Talk  Contribs  -- 15:11, 4 March 2007 (PST)


I'm trying to buy! :p Thanks for the info.

Mathias (profile, talk) · Favelets · Formulas — 10:49, 5 March 2007 (PST)

Editing it

it seemes that everygone on game chat, tibiabr(where was posted the video) and here agrees with the concept that the only difference between arbalest is crossbow is the range, so im editing it -- Joao Henrique


for some reason, the guy there reverted it because he "thinks" it wasn't relevant, and i do not know how to revert stuff, and that editting help page does not open here :/, can someone revert it for me please? -- Joao Henrique


I don't think he explained his "undo" very well... His explanation does not appear to match his edit.

I will try to re-write the notes section on this page to be more neutral.

-- Utinam barbari spatium proprium tuum invadant!
--  Whitelaces †  Talk †  -- 11:57, 6 March 2007 (PST)


Thank you whitelaces, for your help -- joao henrique


All tests have to be fair been done with minimal numbers of bolts. I got almost the EXACT same xp every single hunt in poh with 1300 bolts regardless of what I shot, after I got arbalest this did not change in the slighest. I believe thats probly more accurate than any current tests to date. The acuraccy was only a myth originally created by assummptions based on the "but very precise". I believe the actual meaning there is that its so precise it can shoot farther and hit things, not that it actually increases hit chance. Based on multiple of these hunts I speak of ive seen no reason to change my thoughts in the matter. However ill leave it to a more experienced wiki personel to change if they so desire due to the obvious debate here. Signed, User:Rathgard March 13, 2007


actually, yeah, 2 cams on tibiabr and loads of people have tested and seen it for themselves, it makes same damage and has same accuracy compared to a crossbow, in fact, could tibiawiki staff lock this page from editings?? And btw, sqm means square metre, which obviously cant be used for descibring ranges --joao henrique


I do not like protecting pages when it is not necessary... it would inhibit the growth of the wiki and prevent knowledgeable users from contributing. Instead, I added the "Controversial" template to the top of the page. Hopefully this will ensure that users will read this discussion before changing the page.

-- Festina lente.
--  Whitelaces †  Talk †  -- 10:58, 19 March 2007 (PDT)


I tested it on my own- guess what happened. Arbalest is better when you fight with stronger creatures with high shielding (giant spiders- 3% more dmg than crossbow and behemoths- 13$ dmg more than crossbow). On the other hand, normal crossbow is better when you hunt weak creatures- scarabs (crossbow is better for like 5%) and beholders (better for 8%).

—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Tymon (talkcontribs) 03:10, April 10, 2007. Remember to sign your comments!


Interesting discoveries, Whitelaces! I've recently bought an arbalest, so if there's anything I can do when it comes to testing, please say so.

Mathias (profile, talk) · Favelets · Formulas — 09:30, 10 April 2007 (PDT)

I myself have done some research on this topic too. When I tested it, I did it on pvp, with strahgt fire line between shooter and sparring. As you know, shooting distance weapons, if there are obstacles or the target is by the shooter the efficiency of the attack is reduced. Well, on my test a friend shooted 100 bolts with arbalest and 100 with xbow on me. He was lvl 100, dist 100. I was wearing full rare set. With arbalest he made damage with 85 bolts, on an average of 25,5 of damage each bolt thrown (not hit). With the xbow he made damage with 74 bots, dealing an average damage of 20 with each bolt.

Lately I made pits quest and took my own arbalest. Being honest, cant see real differences while hunting.


TibiaSpoiler(profile, talk)</small> · — 13:10, 11 April 2007 (PDT)

You should do new test, but this time you don't have any equipment. Then count average, highest and lowest damages. If there is not notable difference, only difference between them is cap. And if you have enough money, 1000 bolts with both should decrease the randomness. --Ville-v 05:44, 11 April 2007 (PDT)


I don't have an arbalest anymore, because to be honest, I found really no difference in it whatsoever. Whenever I'd hunt, I did pretty much the same damage and the same amount of hits. The only difference I did see however was that I hit more PvP. I hit about 20 more than I did with xbow on average.

Deadflejm 00:00, 21 June 2007 (PDT)


Update

Has anyone actually been able to try the arbalest on TS. It is a new addition to the game. With a massive pally update and weapons making such a large difference id think theyd do something to make the arbalest in some way more effective, as I think I can safely say its considered no better than the xbow. --Rathgard 13:43, 24 June 2007 (PDT)


Arbalest in now updated to reflect the 8.2 update.

Elasair 19:37, 2 July 2008 (UTC)


@ update, shouldn't the notes be updated too? im not very fond of this weapon so i couldn't do it but shouldn't someone? because it still says the only difference is 1 sqm

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.